Privacy Policy

The Mental Health Law Centre recognises the importance and is committed to protecting your privacy and confidential information. All personal information – including your identity and details of your legal matter – provided by or regarding anyone accessing the services of the law centre will remain confidential and not be disclosed to third parties without your consent. The Mental Health Law Centre is committed to satisfying its legal obligations by complying with The Australian Privacy Principles, as outlined in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988. Mental Health Law Centre will take all necessary precautions to prevent unauthorised persons gaining access to your private and confidential information, and permit access to your own records and information (with limited exceptions).

Disclosure of Personal Information:

All information provided by/ regarding you remains confidential and will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent, including your identity and any details of your legal matter or situation. This policy is in place as the disclosing that an individual has a mental illness can have extremely serious consequences for that individual. Information will only be shared for purposes directly related to your involvement with the Mental Health Law Centre.

Collection of Personal information:

Personal information is collected and updated continuously in order to provide services effectively. The Mental Health Law Centre aims to keep your information complete and up to date. Personal information collected from you will be used to assist with the provision of legal services and for the purpose of gathering statistical information for use in monitoring and assessing the services the Law Centre provides. Information regarding your health and medical treatment will only be collected where necessary for the purpose of assisting in the provision of legal services. The Law Centre will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information held by the Law Centre is protected from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.